You are here

Privacy Policy

Who are we

Seed Technology Ltd, trading as Seedtech, is a company registered in Ireland and is part of the Arvum Group. Registered office, is at Ballymountain, Ferrybank, Waterford. Company number 63121.

The purpose of this statement is to assure you that any data we hold about you as a result of using our website is lawfully compliant and held for legitimate reasons. Please contact us on info@seedtech.ieor +353 (0)51 832814 if you have any questions regarding these terms or the service that we provide. All references to “us” or “we” throughout this statement refer to Seedtech or the Arvum Group, and all references to Seedtech also refer to the Arvum Group and its group of companies. 

Privacy and personal information

Seedtech respects your right to privacy and does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer and consent to (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form, or by joining our subscription list). Any personal information which you volunteer to Seedtech will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and GDPR Legislation 2018. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Seedtech and the Arvum Group only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. 

What data we collect and how we use your personal information

In the event you provide any type of personal information to us and we want to keep in touch with you, we will seek your specific consent to do so. We may use your personal information in order to process enquiries and fulfil orders placed by you for our products and services. 

What information we hold about you

We collect personal information whenever you provide it to us. This personal information may include the name, contact details and any additional personal information provided by you relating to your enquiry. In accordance with normal practice, we also collect non-personal data, which is obtained through analysis of this website and visitor tracking. The non-personally identifiable information we collect includes; IP addresses, browser types (Firefox, Chrome etc.), browser versions and various pages that you visit. 

How we use your data

We use your data for regularly reviewing our products and services offered to you as a user.  We will also, where we have your consent to do so, use your contact details to keep you up-to-date with products and services including offers and promotions from us.

Cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies

We use technologies, such as cookies, to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to the site. We also share information about your use of our site with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. 

Cookies are not harmful to your computer, and they cannot contain viruses. Cookies have a life span of six months, but if you want to delete them before they expire, you can via the settings in your browser. We use the information we collect from cookies to learn more about our website visitors through Google Analytics; such as finding out where our traffic comes from, which pages are most interesting, how many visitors and how visitors use our site. Google Analytics collects no personal data such as name or email address. Read more about how Google Analytics collects information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided below.

You can set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website, though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising based on cookies.  If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/or http://www.youronlinechoices.com. You may opt out by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic advertisments.

We also use storage technologies like Facebook pixel and google remarketing technology. This tool allows Seedtech to understand and deliver ads that are more relevant to you. The collected data remains anonymous and Seedtech cannot see the personal data of any individual user. This information may include the content you view, the date and time that you viewed this content, the products you purchase, or your location information associated with your IP address. You can opt out of this type of advertising in your Facebook and Google settings. 

Keeping your data secure

Any personal data we hold about you is encrypted and stored on secure servers. Access to your personal data is limited to relevant and compliant staff members. 

Seedtech disclaim any control over, relationship with or endorsement of sites to which the site is not linked. Neither Seedtech nor its affiliates shall be liable for any direct, incidental consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site including viruses, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.

Other Third Parties

We will only share your data with third parties providing we have your permission or we need to share them, to be able to conduct our business with you. For more details of the third parties we use, please contact Seedtech’s Lead Data Protection Officer.

Your Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data that we may have processed about you. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. In certain circumstances you have the right to ask us to erase any personal data that we may store about you. 

If you wish to contact us regarding the data we hold about you, you should put your request in writing to:

Lead Data Protection Officer
Seedtech

Arvum Group 
Ballymountain
Ferrybank
Waterford
Ireland

If you have any concerns or questions as to the way in which we process your information please contact us. 

If the occasion arises where you are unhappy with how we hold and use your data, you have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

For more information on the Information Commissioner’s Office and your rights please visit https://dataprotection.ie

Retention of data

Your data will be retained for as long as we need it for product and service reasons or to a period of up to 6 years. We will however regularly review our records and policy in line with EU GDPR regulations. 

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time in line with any updates to the EU GDPR regulations affective from the 25thMay 2018.

Contact Us

If you would like to change your details or would like to be removed from our files, please contact us.